Privacy Policy - Zadel Property Education

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Zadel Property Education Pty Ltd ACN 126 061 087 (we or us).

We respect your right to privacy and recognise that maintaining confidentiality is an integral part of providing our services.  We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals with whom we deal.  We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we collect about you and how we hold, use and disclose that information.  It also explains how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information.  This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable.  It includes your name, age, gender and contact details.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We strive to offer you the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide you an interactive and personalised experience. We may collect and use personal information (including your contact details, personal interests/background, products you purchase, events you attend, complaint details and success stories) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, health information.

How personal information is collected and held

We only collect personal information about you in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act.  We may collect your personal information from you in a number of ways including in person, by phone, through our website or by email.

How we collect and store information depends on the page of our website you are visiting, the activities in which you choose to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain sections of our websites or request certain features such as newsletters, special reports, e-books or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of our site. We can only identify you personally if you give us this information voluntarily.

Like most websites, our web servers automatically record some general information about your visit, but do not recognise or record any personal information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used
  • Cookies and Session Tracking

Whenever you visit a website anywhere, your browser sends information identifying basic information about the nature of your operating system and the browser you are using. We use cookies and session variables to track the popularity of each page on our site and to understand the overall direction of traffic. We do not analyse or record your individual choices. By understanding the general viewing trends of our visitors, we can design our web pages to make your viewing experience simpler and more user-friendly. Learning how you found us helps us understand what you were looking for on the internet and assists us in tailoring our site for your best viewing experience.

If you visit our website using one of our affiliates links, we use a cookie to keep track of your visit, so we can correctly pay the affiliate a commission if you make a purchase.

Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or it may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our website.

As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do, you may be unable to access certain sections of our website or you may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may not be able to customise our websites features according to your preferences.

We do not know your email address unless you give it to us. We only record your email address if you give it to us or send us a message, either directly or by registering it on our site. We use it internally within our organisation, and do not sell or rent it to other parties.

When you register with us as a customer, we ask for your email address and information about you. The personal information you supply is never publicly displayed on our website. It is held in our customer relationship system and security measures are in place to protect that information. From time to time we email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own products and services or those of selected partners.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We use your personal information to improve our website content and to ensure that our products and services are tailored to your current and future needs. This information also allows us to let you know about special offers and new products that may be of interest to you.

Personal information we collect may be used for site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of sweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. We may also use it to:

  • assist in communicating with you;
  • distribute information about our services to you;
  • collect overdue payments;
  • deal with any enquiries or complaints.

How do we hold your personal information?

When holding your personal information, we are required by the Privacy Act to take reasonable steps:

  • to ensure that your personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer require that information for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

All reasonable measures are taken to protect personal information we hold from unauthorised access, improper use, disclosure, unlawful destruction and accidental loss.

We store personal information contained in electronic databases in a secure environment with controlled access and only the absolute minimum is contained in paper based and other hard copy documents located securely within our premises.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

In order to carry out the above-mentioned purposes, we may disclose on a confidential basis your personal information in the ordinary operation of our business and also to persons or organisations such as our sub-contractors and technical support.  We may also need to supply your personal information to other parties who work with us to provide a product or service to you.

Notice of disclosure of your credit information to a credit reporting agency

We may give information about you to a credit reporting agency such as Veda, for the following purposes:

  • to obtain a consumer credit report about you, and/or
  • to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you in relation to payments which are overdue by more than 60 days, and for which debt collection action has started.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by phone, text message or email) about products or services which we think may be of interest to you.  This may include our own, our associated business’s or a third party’s products or services.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us and our related businesses at any time by contacting us directly on 1800 899 058 or by using the opt-out response available through the marketing communication.

How you can access your personal information and seek its correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate. You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. On request, we will ask you for a form of identification such as a driver’s licence.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with the information within a reasonable period.  A fee for collation, copying and delivery of information may be charged.

If we deem it necessary to deny your application for personal information then we will give you our reasons for denial in writing.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate then you may request it to be amended. We will then consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

We may transfer your personal information to overseas outsourced services.  If we transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act which relate to trans-border data flows. The countries where we currently outsource occasional services are the Philippines and India.

Contact us

If you would like any further information, have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns regarding treatment of your privacy or complaints about a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs please contact us at:

telephone: 1800 899 058
e-mail: operations@zadel.com
letter: PO Box 1232 Sutherland NSW 1499 Australia.

In the case of a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, we will respond to the complaint in writing within 30 days and endeavour to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction. If we are unable to resolve your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission  [www.oaic.gov.au].

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at the date noted below. We may change or update this policy from time to time.

Date: 12 March 2014